WG21

Advanced Manufacturing
and Materials

IASS Barcelona 2019 Expo

The Barcelona Expo was a great success, and we congratulate all the teams involved. The quality of all the pavilions was extremely high, and we were delighted to welcome so many participants from all over the world.

Winners!

We are delighted that the jury chose four pavilions for a special mention, and four pavilions for a prize! 

Special mentions:

Group 19 – University of Queensland, Kim Baber, “Inventory Constrained Funicular Modelling”

Group 26 – TU Graz Cornstarch, Tonia Ludwig “Corn Flips”

Group 34 – Tsinghua University, Weixin Huang “Active bending weaving structure”

Group 39 – Kent State University, Diane Davis-Sikora “Biotensegrity Textile Assemblies”

 

Prize winners:

Group 10 – EPFL, Mark Pauly “Elastic Rod Pavilion”

Group 15 – Singapore University of Technology and Design, Kenneth Tracy “Knit Tensegrity Shell”

Group 20 – TU Graz, Jana Rieth “Push Puppet”

Group 30 – CNR - ISTI, Francesco Laccone, “FlexMaps Pavilion”

Jury

Sigrid Adriaenssens (Chair)

Irmgard Lochner Aldinger

Mark Burry

Kai Uwe Bletzinger

Chris Williams

General photos:

Photos taken during the erection of the pavilions, and during our technical sessions, are provided below - and give a sense of the excitement behind the event!!

The Pavilions:

Ordered by Team Number, you can find photos of each pavilion below. Click on a photo to see more pictures and video:

Team Leader:

Group:

2

Team Leader:

Group:

UTokyo-Kawakami

Tomohiro Tachi

The University of Tokyo

8

Team Leader:

Group:

Thin Glass Pavilion

Sam Gregson

Eckersley O’Callaghan

12

Team Leader:

Group:

Two Blue Shells

Lisa Ramsburg

Schlaich Bergermann Partner

17

Team Leader:

Group:

Flat-pack Origami

Yasushi Ishida

Cal Poly Pomona Los Angeles

20

Team Leader:

Group:

Push Puppets

Jana Rieth and Lorenz Kastner

Graz University of Technology

23

Team Leader:

Group:

Shadow Gradient

Stephanie Chaltiel

ETSAB UPC

28

Team Leader:

Group:

Tribute to Kenneth Snelson

Andrea Micheletti

University of Rome Tor Vergata

31

Team Leader:

Group:

SmartShell

Dingwen Bao

RMIT University

35

Team Leader:

Group:

QUIPUSTRUCTURE

Manuel Espinoza

Palma University

39

Team Leader:

Group:

Biotensegrity Textile Assemblies

Diane Davis-Sikora

Kent State University

Team Leader:

Group:

4

Team Leader:

Group:

Origami hyperbolic paraboloids

Leon Kamp

Technical Univeristy Eindhoven

9

Team Leader:

Group:

Ceramic Tensegrity

M.S. Uihlein

University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

14

Team Leader:

Group:

Dynamorphe

Léo Demont

Dynamorphe

18

Team Leader:

Group:

Vertex2

Omar F. Avellaneda L.

Polytechnic University of Catalonia

21

Team Leader:

Group:

X-Mesh

Xavier Tellier

Ecole des Ponts ParisTech

24

Team Leader:

Group:

Echo

Ornella Iuorio

University of Leeds

29

Team Leader:

Group:

Radiolaria Pavilion

BoSheng Liu

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

32

Team Leader:

Group:

TRADIGITAL WIRE-BENDERS

Vernelle Noel

Georgia Institute of Technology

36

Team Leader:

Group:

Deployable Tensegrity Pavilion

Jonathan Dessi-Olive

GA Institute of Technology

40

Team Leader:

Group:

Common Multiple

Katharina Scharler

TU Graz

1

Team Leader:

Group:

UTokyo-Nikken

Tomohiro Tachi

The University of Tokyo

7

Team Leader:

Group:

Enneper Tensegrity Structure

Katherine A. Liapi

University of Patras

10

Team Leader:

Group:

Elastic Rod Deployable Pavilion

Mark Pauly

EPFL

15

Team Leader:

Group:

Knit Tensegrity Shell

Kenneth Tracy

Singapore University of Technology and Design

19

Team Leader:

Group:

FUNICULAR MODELLING

Kim Baber

University of Queensland

22

Team Leader:

Group:

AI-becular

Vittoria Laghi

Università di Bologna

25

Team Leader:

Group:

Corn Flips

Tonia Ludwig

TU Graz

30

Team Leader:

Group:

FlexMaps Pavilion

Francesco Laccone

CNR - ISTI

34

Team Leader:

Group:

Active Bending Waving Structure

Weixin Huang

Tsinghua University

38

Team Leader:

Group:

Space truss pavillon with robotic extrusion

Romain Duballet

Ecole des Ponts

41

Team Leader:

Group:

1to3

Corentin Fivet

EPFL